Azerbaijan unveils 4M2021 rail traffic indicators
Transport Materials 21 May 2021 10:22 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of cargo transportation by rail in Azerbaijan amounted to 4.9 million tons in the first 4 months of 2021, Trend reports citing the country’s State Statistical Committee.
Reportedly, rail freight traffic in the indicated period dropped by 6.2 percent, while passenger traffic - by 38.5 percent (689,200 people).
According to the committee, rail traffic accounted for 7.8 percent of all cargo transportation.
At the same time, the volume of cargo movement by all types of vehicles rose by 1.9 percent on annual basis, while passenger traffic decreased by 30.2 percent.
On average, the number of loaded railway wagons per day was 387, while unloaded - 330. The average daily load of cars in the northern railway direction amounted to 18,900 tons, in the western direction – 3,100 tons, in the southern direction – 1,000 tons.
During the mentioned period, the volume of cargo transportation by all types of transport in Azerbaijan amounted to 62.4 million tons, which is 6.2 percent less compared to the same period of 2020, and the volume of passenger traffic amounted to 355.8 million people, which also decreased by 30.2 percent in annual terms.