However, as Taliban took the power in Afghanistan in mid-August, one of the main questions was the future of the TAPI project. Afghanistan’s Foreign Minister, Amir Khan Muttaki, said that construction work on the Afghan section of the project will resume, making this statement following a meeting with his Turkmen counterpart Rashid Meredev in Kabul in late October.
Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey transport corridors
Lapis Lazuli, estimated at $2 billion, is an international transit route opened in 2018 linking Afghanistan to Turkey via Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The Corridor which includes road, rail and sea transport should connect the Afghan cities of Faryab and Herat with Ashgabat and reach the Turkmenbashi port in Turkmenistan. From here, it will be extended to Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan and go to the ports of Poti and Batumi in Tbilisi. Finally, the corridor reaches Turkey passing from Ankara to Istanbul and from there to Europe.
The agreement among the parties was signed on November 15, 2017, at the ministerial meeting of the 7th Regional Economic Cooperation Conference on Afghanistan held in Ashgabat.
On January 16, 2021, leaders of an inter-departmental working group from Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, and Afghanistan agreed on a tripartite roadmap for deeper cooperation on the Corridor.
Turkmenistan made a considerable contribution to the corridor's development and the integration of Afghanistan into Eurasia's transport and logistics infrastructure.
The Akina-Andkhoy railway, a 30-kilometer section of the Kerki-Imamnazar-Akina-Andkhoy steel highway connecting Afghanistan to Turkmenistan's transportation infrastructure, was inaugurated in January 2021. The railway is considered one of the important connections in the Lapis Lazuli route.
This November Turkmen authorities agreed to participate in the Lapis Lazuli project, which aims to facilitate transit logistics and simplify customs procedures.
Power transmission lines on the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan (TAP) route
The 153-km-long high-voltage power transmission line along the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan route is aimed to build infrastructure for the export and import of electric power between the three countries.
The project is being implemented on the basis of an agreement signed by the Turkmen Energy Ministry with a subsidiary Calik Holding A.S. (Turkey) - TAPP-500 Power Transmission Line FZE company.
Power lines will be built from the Mary power plant to the Afghan city of Herat. The Mary State Power Plant is critical to Turkmenistan's power industry. In 2016, the Plant's industrial zone saw the construction of a 146.7 megawatt gas turbine station.
A combined cycle electric generating plant was built in 2018. Its power is equal to 1,574 megawatts. The combined cycle electric generating plant made 70 percent of the total electricity for 2019, which was 8.6 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity.
Current status
The 220-kilovolt transmission line is one of the stages of the construction of the project. Some 876 high-voltage poles that needed to be installed on the power line, were finished in May, according to the Turkish company Çalik Enerji, who is the general contractor and investor of the construction of the 260-kilometer section of the power line.
The launch of the transmission lines was scheduled for August 2021. The project, however, was halted once the Taliban took control of Afghanistan. According to authorities of Da Afghanistan Breshna Sherkat (DABS), the main reason for this is the suspension of funds from ADB, the World Bank, and US development aid to Afghanistan, Tolo news reports.
"90 percent of the 500 KV line project is completed and only 10 percent of this work remains. If the ABD allows, we can complete the remaining 10 percent of its work in the next six months," said Safiullah Ahmadzai, Executive Chief of DABS.
He went on to say that a complete solution to Kabul's electricity shortfall will necessitate the construction of two more electricity substations at a cost of $40 million.