Uzbekistan approves introduction of gender-responsive regulatory impact assessment system
Uzbekistan Materials 3 March 2021 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan approved an action plan for 2021 to introduce a gender-responsive regulatory impact assessment system (GR-RIA), Trend reports referring to the press service of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
According to the information, the plan was developed in close cooperation with the EBRD and the National Commission for Gender Equality.
“This is a revolutionary event for the country and Central Asia as Uzbekistan will become the first state in the region to implement a 'gender lens', a specialized tool that will explore how new rules can increase, maintain or reduce inequality between men and women,” the message said.
It is noted that GR-RIA will provide the private sector of Uzbekistan with an important and equal role in the decision-making process on gender issues in the country.
In addition, the GR-RIA will remove excessive administrative and other regulatory constraints on SMEs (small and medium-sized enterprises) and make them more competitive by creating a more conducive business environment.
It is reported that the women entrepreneurship development agenda of the EBRD and Uzbekistan is supported by the Women Entrepreneurs Finance Initiative. The funds will be used to develop training platforms, online tools, and resources designed to accelerate the implementation of GR-RIA among government officials and improve dialogue between the country's civil society, authorities, and other stakeholders.