TSE main index up by 249 points
Business Materials 24 July 2016 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
The main index of the Tehran Stock Exchange (TSE) rose by 249.6 points or 0.33 percent on July 24, to end Sunday trade at 75183.9.
According to the TSE official website, 732 million shares valued at 2.5 trillion rials (according to official rate on July 17 per US dollar makes 30,885 rials) were traded at 57,154 transactions on Sunday.
Traders saw some volatility on the Tehran Stock Exchange over the past months as the negative trend of prices and trade volumes turned positive.
The downward trend in the TSE came following an extremely positive reaction to the implementation of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA) Jan. 16, which resulted in the removal of the nuclear-related sanctions imposed on the Islamic Republic’s key energy and financial sectors.
The TSE, however, hiked by 28.3 percent over the last Iranian calendar year that ended on March 20, compared to the preceding year.