We are not fighting Palestinian people, we fight terrorism, Israeli ambassador says
Arab-Israel Relations Materials 17 July 2014 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
In the ever enigmatic Middle East an Egyptian-brokered ceasefire in the Gaza Strip, accepted by Israel was rejected by Hamas, the Palestinian Islamic resistance movement. Few hundred rockets were fired by Hamas into Israel. The Israeli repost has been firm with artillery and war planes going into action.
In an interview to Trend Agency Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Rafael Harpaz pointed out that "there is not any other country in the world that would agree to live in such a situation."
"What would you do if somebody shoots at you?" asked the Israeli diplomat. "We have to defend ourselves."
The ambassador said that Israel accepted the Egyptian proposal with huge support from the international community, "while Hamas, which is a terrorist group, and has an ideology which is similar to Al-Qaida, to Boko-Haram, to ISIS, says no."
The ambassador said Israel waited six hours during which time more than 100 rockets were shot at Israel.
"This is reality," said Ambassador Harpaz.
"The goal of this operation is to bring quiet to Israel, to make sure that Hamas will not be able to produce and launch rockets into Israel. The Israelis are peace-loving people. We are not fighting the Palestinian people. We fight terrorism, extremism all over the world and we are surrounded by those enemies. They are shooting on our citizens indiscriminately in hospitals, in schools, in apartment buildings. We are using missiles, and an Iron Dome system to protect our citizens. The Palestinians are using their citizens as human shields to protect their missiles. And they put them in hospitals, in kindergartens in neighborhoods. We regret every casualty, innocent people on both sides, responsibility is on Hamas."
Following the discovery of corpses of three abducted Jewish teenagers in the West Bank of the Jordan River, the Israeli government accused the Islamic Resistance Movement, Hamas.
Israeli officials, including Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, said that new military operations would be launched in the Gaza Strip in revenge on Hamas for the killing of the teenagers.
On July 8, Israel announced the beginning of a military operation dubbed "Protective Edge" in the Gaza Strip. The operation has killed around 226 Palestinians, and more than 1,600 people have been injured. As a result, one Israeli was killed.
Commenting on common aspirations shared by Israel and Azerbaijan, Ambassador Harpaz said "today the world is changing. You see the changes in Iraq, in Syria. See what's happening around us with Hamas, Hezbollah. We are peace loving people. But what is happening in the world is troubling, and the cooperation is very, very important. Both countries are countries that are supporting peace and stability, and that is why those relations, unique relations, special relations, good relations between Azerbaijan and Israel are very important asset for the stability of the world."
Energy cooperation between Israel and Azerbaijan
Ambassador Rafael Harpaz also highlighted the excellent cooperation on energy issues between his country and Azerbaijan.
"You are one of the main suppliers of our oil. But we are very keen to learn from your experience on natural gas because we found a lot of natural gas. It is natural that we will do so," Ambassador Harpaz said in an interview with Trend on July 16.
"We are very happy for our cooperation in the energy sector with Azerbaijan. We are now entering a new phase. Israel starts to be an exporter of natural gas. We don't have experience in it. You have a lot of experience. We don't have engineers that are dealing with this."
Israel, said the ambassador, was looking to Azerbaijan as model upon which to mold its energy legislation to create a fund, similar to SOFAZ. The ambassador said that a delegation from the Knesset - the Israeli parliament -came to Baku to learn from Azerbaijan's experience on how to manage revenues from gas, portfolio of investments, how to support the budget and long-term projects.
Revenues from natural gas will start coming in the next two-three years, which the ambassador said was both "good and bad."
"It is good because it is more money for the country. It is bad because we don't want to get the Dutch disease, which makes currency too strong and harms exports."
"Azerbaijan's experience is highly appreciated by us and we are looking forward to learning from your experience in this area."
In addition I should mention that the areas of agriculture, water technology, telecommunication, medical technologies - a lot of cooperation on those areas. "
"Israel and Azerbaijan enjoy good relations in all spheres"