Photo: Baku hosts event on five-year activity of Justice for Khojaly campaign  / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 24
An event dedicated to the past five-year activity and future plans of the Justice for Khojaly information campaign was held in Baku.
While speaking at the event, head of the department for international relations of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, one of the coordinators of the campaign Nijat Mammadli spoke about the success achieved in the field of political and legal assessment of the Khojaly genocide by the international organizations, as well as some countries.
While referring to the basic provisions of the documents adopted by the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and its related bodies, he stressed that the assessment of this tragedy as a massacre and a crime against humanity will allow bringing the perpetrators of the Khojaly genocide before the court.
"The Khojaly tragedy has been recognized as genocide in some countries," Mammadli said.
Another campaign coordinator Sevinj Iskenderova delivered an electronic presentation dedicated to the activity undertaken for the last five years in informing the world community about the realities of the Khojaly tragedy.
"The national coordinators of the campaign are operating in 40 countries," she said. "Ten resolutions have been adopted as part of the OIC summit and its related structures. "The boundless sea" documentary film involving European producers was shot. Two books about the realities of the Karabakh conflict were published for the Russian public. In general, about 200 various events have been held in the past five years."
Legal consultant of the campaign Vusal Gurbanov spoke about the work to be conducted in the coming years.
A memorandum of understanding envisaging the further effective activity of the campaign was signed at the end of the event with "Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh" public association, the Azerbaijani National Council of Youth Organizations and Ireli public association.
On February 25-26, 1992, Armenian occupation forces together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. A total of 1000 civilians were disabled during the genocide.
Some 1275 innocent residents were taken hostages, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.