UN assists Turkmenistan in development of national strategies on climate change
Photo: UN assists Turkmenistan in development of national strategies on climate change / Politics
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 26 / Trend H.Hasanov /
The third inter-ministerial dialogue focusing on development of a National Strategy on Climate Change was held in Turkmenistan, UNDP reported.
The National Strategy aims to formulate the position of Turkmenistan on the basis of its national priorities and interests for the Conference of Parties to be held in Durban (South Africa) in late 2011 and the Global Summit on Sustainable Development (Rio +20) to be held in Brazil in June 2012.
The meeting was organized by the Government of Turkmenistan with the support from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). It was attended by representatives of various ministries and departments working on different issues of socio-economic development of the country, as well as UNDP international experts Daniela Stoycheva and Gabriela Fischerova, and international consultant Olga Gassan-zade.
"Strategy on Climate Change is a comprehensive document, the preparation of which should involve all ministries and departments of the country. We therefore welcome the initiative of UNDP to draft the National Strategy on Climate Change of Turkmenistan," Deputy Minister of Nature Protection of Turkmenistan Jumamurad Saparmuradov said in his opening remarks.
"The National Strategy on Climate Change will demonstrate the desire of Turkmenistan, as an oil and gas producer, to be a responsible member of the international community in making informed decisions to protect the environment and reduce greenhouse gas emissions on a voluntary basis," said Narine Sahakyan, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Turkmenistan.
Participants of the third inter-ministerial dialogue discussed the current priorities of the international negotiating process on climate change, as well as the assessment of additional financial flows and investments in some of the key sectors of Turkmenistan's economy to address climate change. This assessment was made within the framework of the global UNDP project "Capacity building for decision-makers on climate change."
The third inter-ministerial dialogue reviewed the main elements of the National Strategy on Climate Change of Turkmenistan until 2030 under the motto "Economy in harmony with climate" that was prepared with the assistance of international experts. This strategy will reflect not only environmental but also social and economic aspects of the country's development, which ultimately aims to make the economy of Turkmenistan as "green" as possible.
Development of the strategy on climate change is only the first step to be followed by preparation of detailed action plans for reducing greenhouse gas emissions and improving preparedness of the economy to respond to climate change. In this regard, the meeting participants discussed the main stages of the strategy preparation, including strategic planning, as well as issues relating to development of action plans for reducing greenhouse gas emissions and adaptation, taking into account international experience.
"The adoption of the national strategy and action plans on reduction of emissions and adaptation and their registration with the Green Climate Fund will give Turkmenistan an advantage in obtaining funds to carry out planned activities, and I am pleased to announce that Turkmenistan is the first country that decided to develop both plans as part of one strategy," said Daniela Stoycheva during her presentation.
Participants of the third Inter-ministerial dialogue on climate change agreed on the subsequent steps and timetable for preparation of the strategy. They also set up an interagency working group that will meet with international and national experts to finalize and submit for the Government's approval the final version of the National Strategy and action plans on reduction of greenhouse gas emissions and adaptation, including issues of biodiversity, land and water resources management.