Foreigners accused of cyber-crimes against Azerbaijan's bank sector arrested (PHOTO)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 15
"The staff of the police department of the Narimanov district of Baku has neutralized a gang consisting of four foreigners, accused of cyber crimes against the banking sector of Azerbaijan", the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs told Trend on Wednesday.
According to the information, citizens of China 27-year old Zhang Jianquan, 29-year old Zhong Hailing, 33-year old Xu Zhengping and 32-year old Zeng Huihui have interfered with the work of cash points of the International bank of Azerbaijan with the help of special instruments and equipment, and also a micro scheme, a device for video filming, memory cards and other means.
During the investigation, it was determined that the members of the gang, who came to Baku in the summer of 2013, with advanced planning interfered with the work of cash points and tried to take possession of a large amount of money. They installed hidden cameras on a cash point of the International Bank of Azerbaijan, which is located on Tabriz Street in the Narimanov district of Baku and with them were able to obtain customers PIN-codes.
The press service mentioned that they installed special calculating devices called 'skimmers'. In this way, the criminals tried to obtain the information that was on the magnetic strip of bank cards.
After the detention of the members of the gang, it was determined that they had obtained information from the bank cards of about 3634 people. However, the criminals could completely learn the information of only 21 people.
According to the detainees` words, after receiving information from all the cards, once they returned to China they would easily take Azerbaijani citizens` money. At the initial stage, the criminals planned to obtain 24,539 manats from 21 bank cards.
However, as a result of operational-investigative measures, conducted by the employees of the police department of the Narimanov district, they have been detained.
During a search in the Ariva Hotel where the detainees lived, a lot of video devices, memory cards, micro schemes, skimmer devices and other equipment were found and taken away.
During the operational measures, it was determined that the members of the gang have harmed cash points and damaged the International Bank of Azerbaijan in the amount of 14,196 manats.
A case has been brought on several articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
The investigation is underway.
Translated by R.A.