Baku, Azerbaijan, June 29
The population in Azerbaijan's occupied territories live in poverty and deprived of all opportunities, Azerbaijani Parliament's Vice Speaker Bahar Muradova said on June 29.
Muradova made the remarks at the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly's 23rd Annual Session held in Baku, responding to statements by Armenian MP Artashes Gegamyan.
"Our colleagues visiting Nagorno-Karabakh, see the region's condition, and observe the condition of very poor population, living on low standards and devoid of all the opportunities," the vice speaker said.
She also noted that there is no such a notion like the "people of Nagorno-Karabakh".
Muradova said that only Armenians live in Azerbaijan's occupied territories, and Azerbaijan is very concerned over their current condition, as they have become the hostage of the idea of "Great Armenia".
The Azerbaijani MP also noted that Armenians do not want to hear any truth on Nagorno-Karabakh, and said that the city of Yerevan is a historical Azerbaijani land.
Muradova stressed that under the first decree of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) the city of Irevan was given to Armenians in the early 20th century at a pressure of neighboring countries, and said "we do not forgive our country for this decision."
"We will not allow creating a second Armenian state on Azerbaijani lands. And let all know this," Muradova added.