Baku, Azerbaijan, March 14
The Azerbaijani National Security Ministry foiled the smuggling of about 24 kilograms of drugs from Iran and nine suspects were arrested, the ministry told Trend on March 14.
Over 10 kilograms of heroin, 11.881 kilograms of opium, 1.446 kilograms of hashish and about 20 grams of methamphetamine were found during the search operations and were seized.
The ministry's main investigation department launched criminal cases under the criminal code's article 206.3.2 (smuggling of narcotics by a group of persons on basis of prior conspiracy), articles 234.4.1 and 234.4.3 (illegal purchase, transportation, possession or sale of narcotics by a group on basis of prior conspiracy).
Azerbaijani citizens Huseynov Shahuseyn Sarhan oglu, Ganbarov Ilkin Beyali oglu, Hagverdiev Vasif Abbas oglu, Dadashov Ilgar Khanhuseyn oglu, Hasanov Hasan Turab oglu, Aliyev Elshan Islam oglu, Ibadov Rakhid Ibad oglu, Amanov Vugar Balash oglu, and Aliyev Etiram Dedekishi oglu were detained as suspects.
The court chose arrest as a measure of restraint against these persons.
Investigation and operative search activities are underway to detect if there are other members involved.