Baku, Azerbaijan, April 9
Some 31 mines were found in Azerbaijan in March during de-mining work, according to a message from the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA).
Some 2,315,700 square meters of lands were checked in Azerbaijan last month and cleared of unexploded mines and ordnance. The operations resulted in detection of 589 unexploded ordnance, 29 anti-tank mines and two anti-personnel mines.
The de-mining operations involved 484 sappers and 118 support staff members, six special vehicles for searching mines and 36 specially trained dogs, according to the message.
Some 252,725,499 square meters of Azerbaijani territories have been cleared, and 689,672 mines and unexploded ordnance were detected and neutralized.
The de-mining activities continue in the Agdam, Agstafa, Agjabadi, Fizuli, Gabala, Hojavend, Lankaran, and Tartar districts. The work in the Guzdek village of Baku's Garadagh district is also currently underway.