Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today visited SOCAR-Georgia company's administrative building in Tbilisi, Trend's special correspondent reported on May 6.
President Aliyev is on an official visit to Georgia.
It should be noted that a solemn opening ceremony of a central office of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) was held in Georgia on September 19, 2012.
The central office, which is SOCAR's largest administrative building outside of Azerbaijan, combines the company's Georgian representative office and subsidiaries under SOCAR, headed by SOCAR Energy Georgia LLC.
SOCAR's Georgian representative office bought a building situated at 300 Aragveli street, 24 in Tbilisi and a 4,178 square meter surrounding area from the Georgian Economic Development Ministry through direct sale in 2006, in order to construct the administrative building.
The project of the office, which resembles Baku's Maiden Tower, was prepared by the "Kobulia brother and Partners" architecture company.
The design and construction of the building began in 2009 and was completed in 2012. The total area of the building hits 17,600 square meters. Over a thousand specialists were involved in its design and construction.
Turkish "System Insaat" company was the main contractor for the construction.
The building consists of A, B, C, D and E blocks. The office areas are organized in A, B and C blocks. Comfortable working conditions meeting the highest international standards were created for more than 350 employees and staff.
There is also a dining room and an underground garage for 25 cars in block D. Technical area is in block E.
The building of SOCAR's Georgian representative office is a complex technical facility, with the most modern equipment.
This building won the nomination "Public construction (realized)" in "Architectural Award 2011" international contest organized by the Tbilisi City Hall.
Its opening coincided with the fifth anniversary of SOCAR's entering the Georgian market. It also symbolizes the achievements and future development.