Photo: Georgia, Ukraine discuss European integration issues / Georgia
Georgian State Minister for Integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures, Alexi Petriashvili has met with Ukraine's Foreign Minister Andrei Deshits during his visit to Kiev.
During the meeting, Petriashvili congratulated the Ukrainian foreign minister with the successful presidential elections in Ukraine and stressed that Georgia supports the country's sovereignty and territorial integrity, the apparatus of Georgia's state minister told Trend on June 6.
The minister underscored that the Ukrainian side showed great interest towards Georgia's experience in holding reforms and coordinating the activities for integration into Europe, adding that his country is ready to share this experience.
During the meeting, the parties emphasized the importance of intensifying the cooperation and coordination of the positions under the EU Eastern Partnership program.
Additionally, the ministers discussed the challenges facing Georgia, Ukraine and the Eastern European countries and pointed out the importance of the bilateral cooperation between the two countries in international organizations.