Azerbaijan Appointed Ukrainian State Corporation Head
Azerbaijan Materials 17 June 2008 10:47 (UTC +04:00)
Ukraine, Kiev, 17 June / Trend corr. Z.Novosvitski / Isa Aliyev, representative of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Ukraine, was appointed the Vice-President of the Ukrainian State-run transport building corporation 'Ukrtransstroy'.
Aliyev will be responsible for cooperation with the East countries - Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Iran, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
Aliyev graduated from the department of law of the Odessa State University and worked in law-enforcement organizations in Ukraine.
Ukrtransstroy is one of the largest building complexes in Ukraine, uniting 51 enterprises. The corporation was founded by the Ukrainian Cabinet of Ministers' order on the basis of former Mintransstroy SSSR on 21 January 1992.
Corporation participated in projecting and construction of transport premises in Bulgaria, Vietnam, Syria, Guinea, Iraq, Finland, Cuba, Turkey, Argentine, Georgia, Russia and other countries.
Ukrtransstroy has implemented several relevant projects, like the Palace of Culture ' Ukraine', central railway station and Borispolish airport in Kiev, ferry crossings - Illichevsk-Varna and Illichevsk- Poti, as well as sea ports and port equipment in Odessa, Illichevsk, Nikolayev and others.
At present, the project and building work are being implemented to construct a bridge in Turkmenistan.