France has not taken its role as mediator in Karabakh conflict very seriously - Svante Cornell
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 14 November 2020 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
France has not taken its role as mediator in Karabakh conflict very seriously -  Svante Cornell
France has not taken its role as a mediator in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict very seriously, Svante E. Cornell, Director of the Institute for Security and Development Policy, and one of its co-founders told Trend.
Cornell made the statement commenting on the use of the Armenian ‘Shushi’ word in the Franch MFA’s statement on the liberation of the Azerbaijani city of Shusha.
Unfortunately, he said, France has appeared to apply its national politics to the role of mediator.
“It should be recalled that many experts myself included having long suggested that the French co-chairmanship of the Minsk Group be turned into an EU co-chairmanship. France has answered that it can represent the EU in the mediation process. Unfortunately, France’s record suggests it has failed to do so,” Cornell said.
Following over a month of military action to liberate its territories from Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign the surrender document. A joint statement on the matter was made by Azerbaijani president, Armenia's PM and the president of Russia.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front.