French Ambassador Notes Rejection of Co-Residence possibility in Azerbaijan and Armenia
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 9 March 2007 13:07
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr A.Ismayilova / The French Ambassador Bernard Fassier, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chair, discussed in Yerevan and Baku the issue of the repatriation of refugees to Nagorno-Karabakh.
The Ambassador noted that he had witnessed an interest from both parties in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to continue talks.
Fassier stated to a news conference in Baku that the process will take a while and some terms should be fulfilled in this respect. Azerbaijan should organize representations of its administrative bodies in the Armenian-occupied territory. He also urged for the presence of peacekeepers in this territory for the security of refugees.
The co-chair voiced his disappointment regarding the rejection of the suggestion of co-residence in Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The Ambassador is to return to Yerevan and later to travel to Geneva to hold meetings with other OSCE Minsk Group chairs on 13 March and the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Armenia on 14 March.