Azerbaijan Opposition Parties against the Creation of New Blocs
Politics Materials 18 December 2007 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Most Azerbaijani opposition parties are against the creation of the political bloc. Araz Alizadeh, the co-chairman of the Social-Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (SDPA) said that he did not intend to cooperate with the one structure of several parties and sign an agreement on the cooperation. "In the18 years of the history of the modern Azerbaijani Government, I witness how some political parties betray their promises and signatures," Alizade said.
According to Alizadeh, only the Union of Azerbaijani Forces, which unites three parties, followed the agreement signed by 22 parties, to boycott parliamentary elections. Later, the leading opposition leaders Abulfaz Elchibay and Isa Gambar violated the agreement by the opposition and stages elections in the UN. "The long-term unification of the right and the left political parties is not possible in Azerbaijan," Alizadeh added.
The chairman of the Umid Party Igbal Agazadeh stated to Trend agency that his party would not join other blocs. "The different opposition structures like the Centre of Coordination of Opposition, the Centre of Political Cooperation and the others split, since 1993.The different interest and the purpose hinder the unification of the most opposition parties in the country.
The chairman of the opposition Adalat Party Ilyas Ismaylov, chairman of the Great Establishment Party MP Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of the Popular Front of Unified Azerbaijan Party MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of the Civil Solidarity Party Sabir Rustamkhanli stated to Trend agency that they were against the unification of the opposition into one bloc. "There are lots of opposition parties, so we cannot unite within one bloc," Hasanguliyev said.
Azadlig bloc was created in the summer of 2005 by Azerbaijan's the three main opposition parties the Popular Front Party, the Liberal Parety and the Civil and Development Paries of Azerbaijan.