President Aliyev: Azerbaijan to improve education by developing modern educational process
Azerbaijan , Baku, Sept. 16 / Trend /
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today opened the newly-reconstructed secondary school No 6 in Azerbaijani capital's Sabail district.
The Head of State congratulated participants of the opening ceremony on the beginning of the new academic year.
The teachers of the school expressed gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan for the reconstruction of the school in a short period of time and his constant care for education.
President Ilham Aliyev addressed the ceremony.
Aliyev said the school construction has gained large scale in Azerbaijan. About 2,161 schools were constructed or repaired in Azerbaijan in recent years. Computer labs were established in each school. "I believe the education in Azerbaijan will further improve through development of the modern educational process," he added.
President Aliyev underscored that roughly 70 schools were completely renovated and new school building were built in Baku on the eve of this school year.
"Some 60 schools were repaired in the country's regions. A large-scale creative work is being carried out in schools located in all areas of Baku, beginning from the most remote villages to the city center. I hope that all schools in Baku will meet the highest standards over the next two years," Aliyev stressed.
President Aliyev said no matter how much the issue of school construction and strengthening of the logistics of the educational institutions is important, the work should not be limited to that.
"The quality of education and knowledge given to children are the main issues. This is necessary for children, us and the state. Under the present circumstances, fate of every person is in his/her own hands," Aliyev stated.
He stated that Azerbaijan has created perfect conditions in all areas. "The social-political situation in the country is very good and economic development is very rapid. The country opens new opportunities, new jobs. About 900,000 new jobs were opened in the country in the past seven years. We must strive to ensure a high professionalism of people working on these workplaces. The basis of professionalism, knowledge, education and intelligence is laid in schools. Therefore, knowledge that person gets in school plays a crucial role in his/her life. Future and fate of each person is directly linked with assessment and care that he/she show in respect to education in the school years," President Aliyev said.
President Aliyev said each country's present and future depends on its intellectual capacity.
"If we turn to the experience of developed countries, we can see the countries which are developing are those with intensive technological progress and great investment made in education, science and creation of intellectual products, develop. Azerbaijan has chosen this path. We look forward to future with great hopes, as we know that Azerbaijan's future will be more beautiful than its present. Today, Azerbaijan has managed to present itself to the world as a rapidly and successfully developing country. However, attention to be paid to science, education, new technologies, and upcoming programs will bring Azerbaijan into the line with developed countries in the future," Aliyev said.
The Head of State was photographed with schoolchildren and talked with them.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon and met with teachers who used to teach him.
President Ilham Aliyev toured the school. The President was informed that the area of the school was extended to 13.000 square meters. Some 1690 pupils here are taught by 110 teachers.
A monument to the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev was erected in the foyer of the school. A photo gallery reflecting the care of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for national education was set up here.
The first floor of the school houses a museum dedicated to the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
As part of his inauguration of the school, President Ilham Aliyev also watched a film about IP international programme (The International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme).
The International Baccalaureate was founded in Geneva, Switzerland in 1968 as a non-profit educational foundation by a group of talented, forward thinking teachers at the International School of Geneva. From now on the students of the school No 6 will also benefit from this programme.
The Head of State also visited music classroom and school's museum. By the way, the museum has President Ilham Aliyev's school-leaving certificate.
Principal of the school Gulshan Orujova informed the President about the Honorary Alumni Club of the school and presented the Club's breastplate to the President.
President Ilham Aliyev signed a memorial board of the school.