Andreas Herkel: PACE post-elections mission probable to develop report, statement on Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 1 December 2005 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
As a result of a one-day visit the PACE post-election mission will develop a report, which will be discussed at a meeting of PACE Monitoring Committee on 15 December, Andreas Herkel, a PACE co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan, told Trend. With another co-rapporteur, Andreas Gross, and the head of the CE mission on November parliamentary elections, a Dutch MP, Leo Platvoed, he is going to hold several meetings in Baku on Friday.
“As a result of the visit we will more probably design a statement and in mid-December ember of the Committee will attach more time to the situation in Azerbaijan,” Herkel said. The European parliamentarian stressed that he attached great importance to a meeting with the chairman of the Constitution Court of Azerbaijan, Farhad Abdullayev.
The same time Herkel said that he would stay in Azerbaijan for several days, as he should leave Baku for Tbilisi to accompany the speaker of Estonia during the visit to Georgia. However, Gross will leave Baku on Saturday morning.
The mission plans to hold talks with the heads of the political parties, including leaders of the opposition blocs Azadlyg and New Policy YeS, the chairman of the Central Elections Commission of Azerbaijan, Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of the Constitution Court, Farhad Abdullayev, and the head-of-staff of the President’s Executive Power, Ramiz Mehdiyev.