Azerbaijanis Participated at Los Angeles County`s Ethnic and Cultural Diversity Parade
Politics Materials 14 September 2006 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
At the call of Azerbaijan`s Consulate to Los-Angeles, members of local Azerbaijani-American community have joined the Parade Celebrating the Ethnic and Cultural Diversity of Los Angeles County.
According to the Azerbaijani Consulate, the parade was organized by the Los Angeles County Office of Protocol, which recognized Azerbaijani-American community in Los Angeles and extended its invitation to participate in it.
Attired in Azerbaijani national dress and carrying the national symbols, for the first time, members of our community have represented Azerbaijani culture in a diverse cultural spectrum of Southern California.
According to a message spread by the Azerbaijani Consulate to Los-Angeles, the consulate extends its appreciation to the Los Angeles County Office of Protocol, the Consulate General of the Republic of Azerbaijan as well as those Azerbaijani-Americans, who responded to the consulates` request and joined the event.