Exams for Job Vacancies in Azerbaijan’s State Bodies Announced
Society Materials 18 October 2007 18:19
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. K. Zarbaliyeva / Exams will be held for 1,853 candidates for 323 vacancies in the Azerbaijani state bodies on 20 October.
Exams will be held in the Technical, Architecture, and Construction Universities of Azerbaijan, the Commission on State Service at the Azerbaijani President Administration, reported to Trend Agency on 18 October.
Vacancies have been proposed in twenty-five state bodies. Candidates must obtain 'Permission to take part in the exams', 'Document confirming candidature', and 'Candidate booklet' at the State commission to 19 October.
Some 710 candidates from Baku, 108 from Sumgayit, twenty-two from Nakhchivan and nineteen from Ganja will take part in the exams. Some 994 applications were submitted from other regions.
Most applications were submitted for vacancies in the State Migration Service, Ministry of Economic Development, Youth and Sport Ministry, and Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry.
There will be one hundred questions. Each question is assessed as one point. The exam will last for three hours.
Candidates that collect eighty or more points will be admitted to the second stage of exams. The results of the exams will be placed in the Internet web site of the State Commission on Student Admission and Commission on State Service Issues.