Fifty-Sixth Scientific-Technical Conference in Azerbaijani State Oil Academy
Society Materials 13 November 2007 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The Scientific-Technical Conference of students, which is annually held by the Azerbaijani State Oil Academy, was held in Azerbaijan. The conference was dedicated to the Day of Constitution. The opening ceremony of the 56th Science-Technical Conference was held in the State Oil Academy on 13 November.
The Rector Siyavush Garayev said that the 56th conference would summarize the science work of students. According to the Rector, about 136 students of the Academy took part at the conferences; Olympic Games from 2006 to 2007 and 32 of them were granted different awards.
Some 342 holders of master's degree submitted reports during the conference. Some 286 were bachelors and 56 holders of master's degree. There are nine foreign students among the students. The science reports of students will be considered in nine departments during the 23 meetings. Five persons will assess the report in each department. The students with high marks will be granted with the Organization Committee's diploma and different companies' presents.
Mardanov addressing to students said that by the order of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev the government would create conditions for Azerbaijani students to receive education abroad.
The conferences on science work of students of the State Oil Academy of Azerbaijan have been held annually since 1951.