Azerbaijani Gymnasts Win International Tournament in Vinnitsa
Society Materials 25 February 2008 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 February / Trend / Azerbaijani gymnasts won the international tournament 'Stars over Bug - 2008' held in Vinnitsa, Ukraine.
The team consisting of men including Rustam Najafguliyev, Elnur Mammadov, Ilham Abbasov and Farid Mammadov outclassed the Russian team in the finals of the tournament, the press service of the Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan said. The organizers of the tournament had no choice but to hang the Azerbaijani flag in the middle of the flagpole during which time music by Uzeyir Hajibayov was played.
Female gymnasts, Ayla Ahmadova and Dilara Sultanova also won and proudly appeared on the podium to collect their bronze medals.
The gymnasts of the country also won medals during this season. The team of Azerbaijan had trained in Bulgaria for a whole month and proved to their rivals in the Miss Valentina tournament in Estonia that the training in Levski club was not in vain. Trainer Marina Vasileva was very pleased with the results of the all-round competition (31.7 points), winning the bronze medal and the Ukrainian team came second leaving behind the Azerbaijani team by only 0.05 points. Russia was first in the tournament.
Anna Gurbanova came fifth in the tournament by achieving 62.98 points; Zeynab Javadli came 13th (56 points) amongst the 32 participants. World champion Anna Bessonova from Ukraine came first in the tournament.
With regards to the junior team, Nigar Abdulsalimova came 16th and Sabina Abbasova came 19th out of 43 of the competitors.
The first stage of the Grand Prix series will be held on 1-2 March in Moscow in which Aliye Garayeva will participate. Two days late the 15th Open Championship of Azerbaijan on rhythmic gymnastics will begin in the Olympic Sport Complex. As well as Azerbaijan, gymnasts from Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan are also expected to take part in the tournament.