More than 4,000 Pilgrims of Uzbekistan to Visit Mecca
Society Materials 30 August 2008 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 30 August /corr. Trend T.Jukov / National Airline of Uzbekistan commenced implementing the program "Umra". The Company plans to transport 4,235 pilgrims to Saudi Arabia, a source at Company's press service told Trend . All flights will be realized on the comfortable airliners Boeing, the same source said.
Today more than 350 passengers have already been transported to the holy places. The Management and the personnel of National Airline make all efforts for creating of conveniences and comfort for the departing passengers. "Due to the convenient conditions, the pilgrims from the entire republic have an opportunity to immediately fly from Tashkent to Jidda, an official statement says.
The Muslims Clerical Board of Uzbekistan told Trend that after Republic's re-gaining its independence, more than 53,000 citizens of the country completed the pilgrimage of Hajj and more than 32,000 people completed the pilgrimage of Umra. Until 1991 a total of three or four people per year made pilgrimage. This year 5,000 Moslems of Uzbekistan will make pilgrimage of Hajj.
The Muslims Clerical Board of Uzbekistan, as the key organizer of the aforementioned measures, has already signed agreement concerning the organization of pilgrimages with the appropriate departments of Saudi Arabia. According to tradition, pilgrims from Uzbekistan will be accompanied by the group of the support comprising of translators, physicians, cooks of national cuisine.