Heydar Aliyev Foundation publishes book by worldwide known philosopher Nasraddin Tusi
Society Materials 9 June 2009 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation published a book by worldwide known philosopher Nasraddin Tusi Ahlagi Nasir in Latin.
"The book Ahlagi Nasir reflects the profound understanding of people, family, society, morality, religion, and public relations, ethical and philosophical beliefs. We tried to keep the style of the origin text while translating the book," the Foundation said to Trend on June 9.
The book will help not only to get acquainted with the inner world of Nasreddin Tusi, it is extremely important in terms of attracting attention to topics that are not valid to this day.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation established in 2004. The Foundation activity is aimed to develop different areas of Azerbaijan. Projects in the field of culture, education and health are implemented for this purpose.
The Foundation publishes the works of classics of Azerbaijan literature, researchers, and scientists in different languages and supports the translation into Azerbaijani language and publication of foreign literature.