Iran's Azerbaijanis must correctly appreciate processes in Iran: Congress of World Azerbaijanis
Society Materials 30 June 2009 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 30 / Trend J. Babayeva /
Congress of World Azerbaijanis supports waiting position of Iran's Azerbaijanis.
"Iran's Azerbaijanis wait for results of events happened in the country. They are politicized. Our compatriots living in Iran must correctly analyze situation," member of board and chairman of Congress of World Azerbaijanis permanent council Ajdar Tagizadeh said at the press-conference in Trend company on June 30.
Clashes occurred between supporters of the President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad and his major rival Mir Hossein Mousavi after presidential elections in Iran on June 12. According to official information, roughly 20 people died as a result of clashes. According to unofficial information roughly 150 people died. Current president Ahmadinejad won as a result of presidential elections by getting 63.6 percent of votes.
Despite Azerbaijanis living in Iran took waiting position, they actively follow processes, Tagizadeh said. "Our compatriots are blamed with non-interference in events occurring in the country. Over 40 million Azerbaijanis living in Iran are under threat. The Azerbaijani government as other countries must express protest against infringement of human rights in Iran," Tagizadeh said.
The day when national movement of Azerbaijanis reaches independence will come soon, he said. "National movement is democratic movement. Iran's Azerbaijanis must be organized to reach sovereignty," Tagizadeh said.