Labour Inspectorate head: Azerbaijani companies fail to cover all risks on compulsory insurance
Society Materials 11 January 2011 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 11 / Trend U.Ismayilova /
The Labour Inspectorate of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labour and Social Protection is actively promoting the use of compulsory insurance against disability resulting from occupational diseases and industrial accidents, the head of the inspection Rauf Tagiyev said.
"The inspection is constantly holding meetings with trade unions and advocates the importance of employee insurance," he said.
He said that the promotion of compulsory insurance is also carried out during the ongoing monitoring of the inspection.
At present, there are only two companies specializing in life insurance - Atesgah Heyat and Qala Heyat. These companies may not cover all physical and legal entities operating in the country.
The amount of punitive sanctions for employers who fail to insure their employees, depending on the level of risk is set at a maximum of 3,000 manat.
In July 2010, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev approved the Law on compulsory insurance on labor ability loss in production.
According to the World Labor Organization, the accidents at work kill 2.3 million people each year worldwide, three times more people are injured.
In Azerbaijan, in 2007, there had been recorded 259 accidents, 128 facts of death, 202 facts of injury, in 2008 - 255 accidents, 79 deaths and 212 facts of injury, in 2009 - 250 accidents, 69 deaths and 218 injuries.