State Program for Road Safety proposed to be adopted in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 10 / Trend K.Zarbaliyeva /
A state program for road safety should be prepared in Azerbaijan in a short time to reduce the number of severe road accidents, chairman of the NGO coalition in support of road safety Nazir Guliyev told Trend on Tuesday commenting on the reasons for the rise in recent years in the number of serious accidents occurring on the roads of the country.
Guliyev, expressing regret over the unbridled growth of road accidents and increasing number of killed and injured in them, noted that, according to statistics, the number of deaths in recent years in road accidents is close to the number of victims of the Karabakh war.
The coalition head said that one of the main reasons for this situation is the lack of traffic culture.
"We do not demonstrate traffic culture. In most foreign countries formation of traffic culture begins in childhood. In kindergartens children once a week are taken off to special camps where they are explained traffic rules and road signs," he said.
The second reason Guliyev called the lack of legal responsibility of road traffic participants and said that drivers should be aware that if they do not fasten seat belts, and violate the established regime, they will be fined and punished.
"Our drivers deliberately demonstrate legal irresponsibility and do not follow the road traffic rules. It is worrying that in recent years a number of children who suffered in the road accidents is increasing, which also comes from a legal irresponsibility. It is forbidden to put children in the front seat, and in the back seat of the car the children have to sit in special child seats," the coalition head said.
If public transport works properly, most people will use private transport less, there will be no dense traffic flow in the big cities, the risk of road accidents will decrease.
According to Guliyev, the drivers have serious problems with driving skills and it is important to ensure transparency of procedures for the preparation of persons wishing to become professional drivers, for obtaining driving license.
"Investigations show that in recent years the majority of road accidents occur due to lack of basic driving skills, which results in an incorrect maneuver, driving into the oncoming traffic lane, etc." he said.
Guliyev also added that the use of vehicles, service life of which expired or does not meet modern requirements, contributes to road accidents increase.
He noted that most deaths and injuries are recorded in accidents involving vehicles of Soviet manufacture.
"High-speed mode, maneuvering and overtaking mode of modern cars are different from older cars, as a result such incidents occur," Guliyev said.
The poor quality of roads, improper installation of traffic signs, improperly working traffic lights are other reasons for the increasing number of road accidents, Guliyev said.
The coalition has prepared proposals that will be submitted to the appropriate agencies to solve these problems, Guliyev said.
State Program on road safety should be adopted in a short time to reduce the number of severe accidents; drivers must undergo psychological tests, the head of the coalition said.
"The observations give reason to say that most drivers that drive both the personal and public transport have psychological problems. I think that it is necessary to consider how documents about the state of health were obtained before the exam. Sometimes doctors are turning a blind eye to some of the problems that lead the tragedy of tens of families. Therefore, drivers must undergo psychological tests, their psychological state should be seriously evaluated," he said.
Guliyev said the allotting of sites for drivers and special places for cars is one of the ways to resolve this problem.
"The youth like to drive fast, and perform various maneuvers. It is necessary to create the right conditions for such drivers. In this case, the danger will be eliminated for these drivers and other road users," he said.