Azerbaijani investigative authorities reveal new facts on ex-rector video participant
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 11 / Trend, I. Izzet /
Investigators have revealed new facts surrounding Sevinj Babayeva, participant in a scandalous video of former rector of the Azerbaijan International University Elshad Abdullayev, the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan said on Friday.
Prosecutors and Azerbaijani Interior Ministry officers were summoned to Istanbul over the death of Sevinj Babayeva who was wanted for involvement in a criminal case being investigated under Article 178.3.2 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The investigation by Azeri law enforcement agencies was co-conducted with Turkish counterparts who participated in forensic operations held at the General Medical Department of Justice in Istanbul who then participated in the inspection, examination, and receipt of other evidence and investigative activities.
The investigation found that on the day following distribution of these videos on the Internet, Sevinj Babayeva, on suggestion of former MP Guler Ahmadova took a Baku-Istanbul flight from the international airport at 05:57 with her national passport and was registered the same day at 08:37 at Istanbul airport.
In Istanbul, Sevinj Babaeva was met at Gular Akhmedova's request by her acquaintance, a Turkish citizen Selcuk Aglayan who booked a room in his name for Sevinj Babayeva at Beynova hotel where she stayed until October 10, 2012.
During the following period, she stayed alone in an apartment rented under a contract in the name of Aglayan in Ai Ishig residential complex located in Ataturk quarter in Esenyurt in Istanbul.
During her stay there, Sevinj Babayev represented herself as Meriem Solmaz and contacted family members and Gular Akhmedova through a phone owned by Aglayan as well as through Skype.
At that time she was complaining of chest pain and taking various medications.
On November 16, she went to Cerrahpasa Medical Faculty Cardiac Outpatient Facility under the name of Meriem Solmaz where she was examined but unable to undertake further examination and treatment due to cost.
Due to deteriorating health, on December 26, Sevinj Babayeva was taken to the Esenyurd State Hospital by ambulance which was called by the custodial service of the residential complex. At the time of admission to the hospital, Sevinj Babayeva was unconscious. Aglayan, who was accompanying her, presented her as Meriem Solmaz, the name she was registered under.
The documentation provided by the hospital indicated that from 9:32 to 16:13 Babayeva was given first aid, including ECGs and blood tests, she was diagnosed with "heart failure".
After consultations with doctors on transferring the patient to a specialist hospital, she was taken by Aglayan by ambulance to Medicana International İstanbul Hospital.
The documentation provided by the hospital indicated that Sevinj Babaeva was registered under the name of Meriem Solmaz and placed in the intensive care unit with a diagnosis of "heart and lung failure and vascular insufficiency."
Despite intensive treatments, she died at the hospital at 19:15 the same day.
During the investigation of the apartment where Sevinj Babaeva resided, 10 medications for the treatment of heart and vascular diseases, including Diltiazem and Aldactazide, were found. Samples of them were taken for examination.
On December 29, Sevinj Babayeva's body was sent to Azerbaijan, and on the same day, a second forensic examination was scheduled to determine the cause of death and the investigation of other circumstances.
The Association of Forensic and Pathology of the Ministry of Health was charged with conducting the examination.
Currently, the possibility of the involvement of Gular Akhmedova and her family in Sevinj Babyeva's departure from the country and stay in Turkey is under investigation.
Further information will be disseminated upon the return of law enforcement officers seconded in Turkey and the results of operative investigation measures, including the acquisition of forensic results from Turkey.