Book published in Pakistan reflects Azerbaijani First Lady's and Heydar Aliyev Foundation's activities
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.21 / Trend /
A book in English, entitled "Azerbaijan and Pakistan - 20 Years of Friendship and Cooperation" has been published in Pakistan, according to the statement released on the official website of Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
The book has been released by the Director of the Institute of Peace and Democracy of Pakistan, founder and chief editor of "Diplomatic Insight", a magazine distinguished for its articles in the sphere of diplomacy, Mahammad Asif Nur, with the support of Azerbaijani embassy.
The 104-page book's cover has photos of Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev and Pakistan's former Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto, with state flags of Azerbaijan and Pakistan in the background.
First chapters of the book are devoted to Azerbaijan's ancient, middle and contemporary history.
The book's edition contains comprehensive information about the life and activity of Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev and the exclusive role he has played in establishing a contemporary Azerbaijani state and making it into a powerful state among the world countries.
The book presents facts regarding successful domestic and foreign policies pursued by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, as well as widely covers the activity of Heydar Aliyev foundation and its head, Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
This chapter of the book includes information about humanitarian projects which are being implemented on the initiative of Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva both within the republic and in foreign countries as well, including Pakistan, and also about the wide coverage of this activity in the Pakistani mass media.
Elsewhere, the book includes articles about life and activity of Azerbaijan's well known philanthropist Hajji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, as well as articles about the Maiden Tower, the symbol of Baku, the "Seven Beauties" poem by great poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi, and Azerbaijani mugham.
In a chapter devoted to the dynamics of the relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, the high level two-sided visits between the two countries during the last 20 years are mentioned.
The book also contains articles "Pakistan-Azerbaijan - relations that have proved themselves for 20 years" by Azerbaijani professors Rovshan Ibrahimov and Aziz Huseynov, "Azerbaijan on the way of scientific economy" by Pakistani professor Masum Yasinzay, "Azerbaijan's economic development. Achievements and perspectives" by Rector of the Preston University Abdul Basit, articles by professors Ahmad Malik, Asiya Mahar, chief editor of "Diplomatic Insight" magazine Mahammad Asif Nur devoted to bilateral relations and also article by professor Zahid Anvar, Romanian researcher-scholar Lavinia Lupu devoted to the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
The book specifically emphasizes the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Pakistan, as readers are presented with detailed information on the large-scale projects implemented by the Foundation in this friendly country in the public health, education and humanitarian spheres.
The book, printed by the "Diplomatic Insight" magazine also featurs articles on history, politics and culture of Pakistan.
Numerous photos reflecting the meeting of Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev with Pakistani President Asif Ali Zardari, all-nation march that took place in Baku on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide on February 26, 2012, Baku's historic buildings, mosques, historical monuments, nature of Azerbaijan and humanitarian events realized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Pakistan were included in the book as well.