Seismological situation assessed in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 11 February 2014 17:01
The seismological situation in Azerbaijan’s territory after yesterday’s earthquake is calm.
The seismological situation in Azerbaijan's territory after yesterday's earthquake is calm, head of the Republican Seismological Service Center of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Gurban Yetirmishli told Trend on Feb.11.
After yesterday's earthquake aftershocks were not observed, according to Yetirmishli.
"Currently, the situation is stable. Aftershocks after the earthquake that occurred yesterday at a depth of 55 kilometers are not excluded for a certain period. Typically, aftershocks occur after strong earthquakes," Yetirmishli said.
An earthquake has hit Azerbaijani capital of Baku yesterday at 16:06 local time. The tremors were felt not only in the capital but also in the city of Sumgait and northern and southern districts of the country.
The epicenter of the earthquake was in the Hajigabul district at a depth of 55 kilometres.
At the epicenter the tremors strength was six points on the Richter scale. In various regions of the country the tremors' strength ranged from three to five points, the official website of Azerbaijan's Seismological Service said earlier.
There were no casualties or damage.