Lawyers’ committee on human rights prepares a report monitoring of courts
Society Materials 30 December 2005 14:33 (UTC +04:00)
The lawyers’ committee on human rights developed a report on the monitoring of courts held in Azerbaijan in June December 2005, Akif Alizade, the chairman of the committee told Trend.
Under the project a group of lawyers, starting from 13 June visited the region once a year and held a monitoring in several district courts. By 10 December the monitoring was held in 28 district courts.
The monitoring revealed that the considerable part of judges of the district courts are late for work. Though the working hours start at 09:00am the judges come at approximately 10.00am.
Moreover, the legal hearings do not start at the established time. The judges also admit it and say it does not depend on them, as it is directly linked with the prosecutors’ business regime. The State Accusers of the Department of Defense of State Accusation of the Prosecutor General’s Office works in 2-3 districts.
In many district courts, except some cases, the legal proceedings are held not in the halls, but in the judges’ studies.
For instance, there is only one hall in Khanlar District, while does not exist any attributes of the legal authorities. The monitoring revealed absence of consultative rooms in the districts courts of Divichi, Khanlar, Gakh, Oguz, Siyazan.
The comprehensive report regarding the mРѕnitoring of courts will be presented to the Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan.