Culture minister to raise in Strasbourg issue on monitoring of Azerbaijan's historic monuments in occupied areas
Society Materials 24 April 2006 12:01 (UTC +04:00)
Abulfaz Garayev, the Azerbaijani Minister for Culture and Tourism, will put forward in Strasbourg an issue on the monitoring of Azerbaijans historic monuments in its Armenian-occupied territory. The Minister is visiting France at the invitation of Council of Europes Culture Committee, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism told Trend.
On 24 April Minister Agayev is to launch official meetings with the leadership of the Committee. The program of the visit to last 27 April includes meetings at different CE committees.
During the meetings the Minister intends to raise an issue on the state of historic and culture monuments of Azerbaijan in the Armenian occupied areas. The Minister also intends to demand from the leadership of the organization conduct of monitoring of the state of monuments, the same source added.