UNICEF leads workshop for iodine deficiency
Society Materials 6 June 2006 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
UNICEF is ready to support Azeri government on universal salt iodizing and in fighting iodine deficiency-related diseases, Trend reports quoting Hanna Singer, representative of UNICEF to Azerbaijan, speaking at theme workshop organized by UNICEFs Baku office jointly with Azeri Ministry of Health.
Iodine deficiency-related diseases are successfully fought in Azerbaijan, she said, mentioning the 2003 law for universal salt iodizing, as well as the steps taken to fight import of non-iodized salt to the country. However, she said, new mechanisms for the law application shall be worked out.
Azeri Health Ministry is going to strengthen control over import and production of iodized salt, said Tarlan Babirov, representative of Health Ministry, stressing medias role in public awareness increase.
In the single-day workshop were participating representatives of public and governmental structures involved in this problem.