11,6% of Azerbaijani Babies Fed with Breast Milk
Society Materials 6 December 2006 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
11,6% of babies in the country are fed with the breast milk, Hannah Singer, Representative of UNICEF to Azerbaijan, said during the today round table discussion. The main topic of the round table organized in the Azerbaijan Ombudswoman Institute was Mother and Children Rights, Trend reports.
According to the representative of the International Organization, the statistics is the result of a poll UNICEF has held this year. According to the results of the poll, only 26% of mothers are aware about the positive results of breast feeding. The poll revealed that babies up to six months are fed with breast milk. Others are fed with artificial baby nutrition.
Mrs. Singer positively evaluated Azerbaijan adopting corresponding legislation, however she pointed out to the lack of mechanisms on holding monitorings on putting it into practice. According to Mrs. Singer, expired artificial food is very frequently delivered to the market.
Issues on protecting mother and children rights are in the focus of the attention of the state and public organizations, Elmira Suleymanova, Azerbaijan Ombudswoman said during the round-table. According to her, Azerbaijan has passed a number of bills regulating this sphere.