4-6 degrees drop in temperature in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 5 March 2007 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr E. Huseynli / According to the weather forecast, the weather in Azerbaijan during the first half of the week will be unstable and raining, with snow and sleet in the mountains and foothills.
Umayra Tahiyeva, the director of the Hydrometeorological Office at the National Hydrometeorologycal department of the Ministry for Ecology and National Resources (MENR), reported that during this time several districts of the country will witness intense rainfall. Strong northern-western winds is expected on March 6-7 with a drop in temperature by 4-6 degrees. The rainfall is expected to gradually decrease by 8 March. There will be no rain expected during the second part of the week and temperatures are expected to rise.
Unstable meteorological conditions on March 6-7 will adversely affect those persons with upper respiratory tract diseases.