Azeri Parliamentarians to Report on Their Revenue
Society Materials 3 April 2007 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend E.Huseynly / The member of the Commission for Fighting against Corruption of the Council on Management of the State Service, MP Bakhtiyar Aliyev, said that the deputies of Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani Parliament] must provide a report of their revenue.
He stressed that the Law "Fighting against corruption" and the Regulation of the Commission for Fighting against Corruption states that representatives of the court and the parliamentarians must present reports of their revenue to the above-mentioned organizations.
Aliyev said when they nominate for deputy and judge, the parliamentarians and judges must present a report. "They must submit official documents regarding their property, revenue and duties. Applying to the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan and other relevant organizations, it is possible to receive information on the economic activities of the parliamentarians and judges," Aliyev said.