Workshop for TV Company Agencies of Azerbaijani Populated Kvemo Kartli Held
Society Materials 9 July 2007 19:49 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr.N.Kirtskhalia / 'Internews' fund held workshop for members of advertising services, formed at local TV companies of the Azerbaijani populated region of Kvemo Kartli '12th channel'(Bolnisi) and 'Marneuli-TV' (Marneuli).The project is financed by High commissar of the OSCE on national minorities issue.
The workshop is held within the framework of the project of the 'Internews' fund 'Overcoming of information vacuum in Kvemo Kartli'. The studios of the '12th channel' and 'Marneuli-TV' TV channels were reconstructed and equipped. These TV channels began their broadcasting through the support of 'Internews'.
The purpose of the project is to eliminate informative, language and cultural barriers which exist in the Kvemo Kartli community, as well as to increase the information quality in the region.
Tamara Sheveleva, the head of the advertisement department of the 'TV-2' Tomsk, Russian Federation, headed the workshop with 12 advertising agencies in attendance.