Money transfers to Azerbaijan via Golden Crown service grow for 9M2021
Economy Materials 15 October 2021 19:03 (UTC +04:00)
Money transfers to Azerbaijan via the Golden Crown system in dollar terms in the first nine months of 2021 grew, Deputy Director of the “Golden Crown - Money Transfers” service Olesya Fedorova told Trend on October 15.
According to Fedorova, this indicator amounted to nearly $560 million, up by seven percent on annual basis.
"At the same time, the number of transactions remained at approximately the same level and is 1.76 million. The partners of the "Golden Crown" in Azerbaijan are Azerpost LLC, Kapital Bank, Express Bank, Unibank, Bank Respublika, Rabitabank, AzerTurkBank, Yelo Bank, Bank of Baku, and Xalq Bank," she said.
The deputy director noted that the overall partner infrastructure of the "Golden Crown" money transfer service in Azerbaijan totals 1,562 service points.
"The main directions are money transfers to Georgia, Turkey, Russia, other CIS countries and the transfers within Azerbaijan," added Fedorova.