Azerbaijan boosts chemical exports for 10M2021
Economy Materials 8 December 2021 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan increased the export volume of chemical products from January through October 2021, Trend reports referring to the report of the State Customs Committee (SCC).
According to the report, this indicator reached 568,480 tons, up by 76,280 tons (13.41 percent) on annual basis.
In the first 10 months of this year, the share of chemical products in total exports of Azerbaijan amounted to 0.95 percent, and in non-oil exports - 7.83 percent, the committee said.
During the reporting period, the export value of the chemical products in the country exceeded $160.75 million.
Meanwhile, the export volume of nitrogen fertilizers was over 215,600 tons, which is 190,300 tons (76.62 percent) more than in 10M2020, and the export value topped $69.78 million.
Totally, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover exceeded $26.1 billion. Of these, over $16.8 billion (64.56 percent) accounted for exports, and more than $9.3 billion (35.44 percent) - imports.
The balance of foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan, remaining positive, increased by 2.2 times on an annual basis - up to 7.5 billion manat ($4.4 billion), while in 10M2021, the foreign trade surplus amounted to over $3.4 billion.