Over 210 Companies from 26 Countries to Attend Baku Build Exhibition
Business Materials 2 October 2007 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr A. Badalova / Over 210 companies from 26 countries will attend the Baku Build Construction Exhibition to take place in Baku from 2 to 5 October.
Participation of different foreign companies in the exhibition will have prospects for Azerbaijan, the Vice-President of Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Mehman Ahmadov, said at a press conference dedicated to Azerbaijan's 13th international building conference on 1 October.
Compared to last year, the exposition area has increased by 10%. Some 40% of the exhibition area will be taken by companies appearing for the first time at the exhibition. Over 50% of the exposition area will be taken by Azerbaijani companies. Slovakia and Latvia will take part for the first time. Demonstration of new technologies is a key point of the exhibition. The latest audio and video technologies from Europe, Unites States, and Japan will be exhibited.
By request of participants of the exhibition, the organizers decided to unite exhibitions with similar subjects, the director of Azerbaijan's Iteca Caspian, Farid Mammadov, said. The Baku Build exhibition will include Azerbaijan's 2nd
Real Estate Exhibition (AzRealty), Azerbaijan's 3rd Household Appliances and Electronics Exhibition (CEM), and the 5th Caspian International Furniture, Interior and Design Exhibition (Caspian MebelExpo).