Four Companies Interested in Construction of First Garbage Burning Plant
Business Materials 15 February 2008 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 January / Trend corr. I. Khalilova / British company Curry& Brown -the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry's consultant on the construction of a garbage burning plant, began assessing the proposals of the contractor companies which participated in the tender, the Deputy Economic Development Minister Mikayil Jabbarov said.
According to Jabbarov, the tender involved four companies - French CNIM, Austrian EVN, German Enconi, and Russian Moskekostroy/Mosspetsstroy.
Appraisal of the proposals will be completed within 3-4 weeks. The Deputy Minister did not unveil the cost of the project until the appraisal is complete, but he said it may be several hundreds millions euro, Jabbarov said.
The Government undertook financing of the project, for the efficiency of the plant is unpredictable now.
"The plant will not give profits, as the capital expenditures are too much," Jabbarov said.
The plant is planned to be constructed in the Balakhani settlement, nearby the present waste-disposal place. The annual capacity of the plant will comprise 500,000. In the first half of 2008, the Government intends to commence the construction of the plant.
According to the official data, nearly 1mln tons of the wastes is collected from Baku and out of the city, in a year.
There are three waste-disposal places around the Baku.