Azerbaijani Bank Standard Introduces Complex Defence from Information Threat
Business Materials 28 November 2008 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 November / Trend , corr. N.Ismaylova /Azerbaijani Bank Standard has introduced T24 program of the Temenos company in its seven branches. Today, the private bank's 1/3 branches are equipped with this program.
The software by the Temenos company is set up in the branches of Аrena, Sakkizinji, Guba, Bakikhanov, ULDUZ, Acami and Elm.
According to the director of the Information Technology Department of Bank Standard Fraid Zeynalov, the new software is expected to be introduced in the department 3 (13a, Sarayev Ave) in one regional branch to the end of the next week.
"Bank Standard has introduced a complex defence from information threat, based on Kaspersky Business Space Security," Zeynalov said.
To decrease risks of information leakageand virus infection through use of peripheral items and outside information carriers by the bank staff, the DeviceLock software was introduced.  Moreover, the licensing of software of servers and stations in head office and branches.
Bank Standard is the largest private bank in Azerbaijan. There are 20 service offices of the bank in the country. Bank Standard is the first financial institute that turned to the banking software of the Temenos company.