Georgian President debates government’s new initiative with insurance companies
Business Materials 16 February 2009 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Feb. 6/ Trend , N. Kirtskhalia/ Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili met with the heads of the insurance companies today. President said health insurance system meant for the people who live in destitute must be improved.
President recalled the case when doctors refused to aid a young man whose insurance police was issued late. The young man passed away as a result.
"His family did their best to treat him. But he died," Saakashvili said.
President said the family, who sold all things they possessed, turned to an insurance company. But the company refused to pay for formal reasons. As a result, a young widow had to take care of them.
"The company could not pay the family for formal reasons, but I support the family. There are numerous of such cases. But insurance has also saved many lives. The work of insurance companies and health care institutions must be coordinated," he said.
Saakashvili said doctors who earn 40 lari in hospitals are not interested in conscientious work.
"Therefore we decided to introduce new insurance package which will enable every citizen to enjoy 8,000-lari health insurance for 20 lari per year. Though the crisis has not yet reached Georgia, the citizens have responsibility on shoulders. The government takes this step to help people," he added, He urged insurance companies to advertise this package across the country.
"We should take steps to prevent fraud, corruption and insurance cheating. We should decide all these issues together. No one should feel humble and deserted," Saakashvili said and added that he is ready to cooperate with insurers.