Azerbaijani bank launches new lottery
Business Materials 17 February 2009 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.17 / Trend / Azerbaijan's Bank Respublika launched a new lottery amongst depositors. The main prize of the campaign is Subaru Forester car, a source in the company said.
Within the campaign, seven first-class golden bars of Russian production, two bars of 20 grams and five bars of 10 grams, will be played upon every week.
The event will last from Feb.15 to Jun.25. The campaign will involve depositors remaining in at least 12 months and depositing 1000 AZN/USD/EUR. Every deposit worth 1000 manats gains one chance to win every week. Deposits of shareholders and bank's employees don't attend the lottery.
Deposits partake every week during the campaign. As a rule, seven golden bars will be played per month. Subaru Forester will be put in the draw on Jul.1.
Bank Respublika offer clients a wide range of choices of conditions upon program "Freedom of choice of deposit conditions". The bank's depositors, depending on the sum and term of deposit, can obtain MasterCard and VISA with 45 days of interest-free credit line, access Home Banking and Mobilbank services, use bank's safe, obtain medical insurance at the expense of the bank and credit with preferential conditions.
Bank Respublika is a member of the Deposit Insurance Fund established in accordance with Law on Insurance of Credits. Deposits of the bank are insured upon the fund's terms.
Bank Respublika, founded in 1992, is one of the leading banks of Azerbaijan. The bank's shareholders are major financial organizations of Germany DEG, member of bank group KfW, and SIDT, member of Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe, with the stock pack of 25 percent plus one share.
The official currency rate of $1 is 0.8062 manats on Feb.17.