Azerbaijani transport ministry discuss EIA of new Baku international sea port
Business Materials 23 July 2010 18:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 23 /Trend/
On July 23, the Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan hosted discussions on the report on the environmental impact assessment (EIA) and socio-economic spheres of the project on construction of the new Baku International Sea Trade Port, which will be located in the Alat settlement, Transport Ministry reported.
According to the report, the discussions were attended by the representatives of the SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
The project has already completed the process of assessing the elimination of potential negative impacts, which was reflected in the final report of discussions.
Construction of a new international sea port in the Alat settlement will be implemented in three phases and be completed by 2015. The first phase of the project involves the construction of two ferries, three cargo berths for receiving containers, ro-ro and conventional (universal) bulk carriers. The second phase of the project includes the construction of three additional cargo berths, the third - the construction of additional two cargo berths.