Azerbaijani transport ministry and Korean experts mull major project
Business Materials 19 August 2010 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 19 / Trend /
The Azerbaijani Transport Ministry and experts of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) hold inception meeting on project 'Feasibility Study on the Baku Bay Marine Bridge Construction in Azerbaijan', the agency reported.
Inception meeting on KOICA (Korea International Cooperation Agency) project 'Feasibility Study on the Baku Bay Marine Bridge Construction in Azerbaijan' was held on August 18, 2010 at the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Deputy Minister of Transport Musa Panahov, Head of Transport Policy and Economy Department Sadraddin Mamadov, Resident Representative of KOICA office in Azerbaijan Young-woo Kim, experts of Korea Expressway Corporation and implementing organizations of the project Dongsung Engineering, Chungsuk Engineering and Dodam E&C attended the meeting and discussed future implementation plans of the project.
The twelve-month project started on July 2010, and the project budget of US$1.6 million is provided by KOICA. The Grant Arrangement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea on the project was signed on March 11, 2010, and it is expected to improve transportation infrastructure of Baku City and strengthen the relationship and cooperation between the two countries through successful implementation of the feasibility study to construct the Baku bay marine bridge.
The activities of the project are;