Some 70 merchants join to Azerbaijani MilliKart e-commerce system
Business Materials 12 May 2011 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 12 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
About 70 merchants joined the Azerbaijani MilliKart e-commerce processing center system, Demirbank, Unibank and the Golden Pay system, DemirBank Chairman Roman Amirjanov told.
"The e-government project will further develop e-trade in the country, as it has high potential. The system has more than 400.000 customers," Amirjanov said.
He said the introduction of the Bill Pay service made it even more comfortable.
Now, the system remembers most settings.
The system will facilitate Internet trading as well as payments by plastic cards. It is possible to receive payments both from local cards and foreign issuers.
Such operations require high security. The cards are fitted with a 3D secure technology.
Technical support is provided by the processing center. Full members of Visa and MasterCard DemirBank and UniBank conduct clearing operations. Online payment is provided through the Golden Pay.
The founders of the center are Atabank, Demirbank, AzerTurkbank, Bank of Baku, Azerbaijan Senayye Bankasi, Debutbank, Amrahbank, Xalq Bank, Credo Bank, Access Bank, ParaBank, RabitaBank, Bank Respublika, Bank Standard, Texnika Bank, Turan Bank, UniBank and Zamin Bank .