Baku Sea Port increases cargo transshipment by 30 percent in January-April
Business Materials 19 May 2011 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 19 / Trend, E.Ismayilov /
In January-April, Baku International Sea Trade Port transshipped about 2.25 million tons of various cargo, which is 30 percent more than the figure of 2010, a source at the port said.
"An increase in transshipment was observed on all types of cargo. A 30-percent increase was achieved on total cargo transshipment at the port in January-April," the source said.
He said the port handled ferry cargo in the amount of 1.3 million tons in January-April, which is 55 percent more than January-April 2010.
In 2010 the port shipped 2.93 million tons of ferry cargo, which is 28 percent more than 2009.
The main dry cargo terminal of the port transshipped 315,000 tons of cargo in January-April, which is less by 13 percent that the same period of 2010.
If there was a decline in container transshipment in the first quarter of 2011, then in January-April Baku port handled 4,640 containers, which is 38 percent more than in January-April last year.
In 2010, 9,600 containers were transshipped, which is three times more than 2009. Most of container traffic transshipment falls to containers of humanitarian supplies sent from Europe to Kazakhstan (Aktau).
In total in 2010 the port transshipped 5.76 million tons of various cargo, which is 12 percent more than 2009, the source said.
A significant increase in overall handling and growth of handling of certain types of goods is associated with the commissioning of the 12th berth of the port after renovation, increase in cargo transportation in the direction of Europe and Asia, as well as an increase in oil cargo transshipment from Turkmenistan.