Aktau Port increases vehicle transshipment by 42 times
Business Materials 24 June 2011 19:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 24 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
As of June 20, the Aktau International Sea Commercial Port has handled more than 20,000 vehicles this year, the port reported. The figure exceeds the statistic for the same period in 2010 by 42 times.
Of the total, 11,000 were transshipped from the UAE and 9,000 vehicles from Georgia.
Vehicle transportation through the Aktau Port is carried put via two routes -- by ferryboat from Baku and on dry cargo vessels carrying vehicles in transit through Iran.
The growth is mainly linked with the appropriate Kazakh government decree "On issues of moving cars by individuals for personal use."
The decree set uniform rates for individuals on the import of cars for personal use.
Customs agencies carried out explanatory work and told the media about the limited duration of the conditions until July 1.
According to the information, the Aktau Port operates in a large overload capacity for the past seven years and a project to expand the seaport to the north, which is scheduled for completion by 2014, is underway with the state support.